Ladder Home Ladders Daily Scores Calculator My Flights Steward Logon Rules Forum Tools & Links

 

Latest Placings for BGA Awards
Season: Jan1st-Dec 31st 2018

Read notes here
Airspace Warning

Note: These placings are advisory only - the BGA remains the final arbiter when allocating trophies 
Trophy Claimant
Wakefield Trophy
For the longest handicapped distance (up to 4TPs).
Andy Aveling (Lasham)
944.4km at 97.0kph (actual distance 1010.5km)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: ARCUS.
Task: LUTTERWORTH - BOOKER W - TUXFORD RAIL JUNCTION - CHICHESTER W - BOGNOR REGIS GLIDING CLUB
Furlong Trophy
For the longest handicapped triangle (25%/45%).
Finn Sleigh (Lasham)
690.4km at 81.8kph (actual distance 614.4km)
Date: 22 June 2018
Glider: LIBELLE.
Task: LASHAM START NORTH - POLEGATE - BULLINGTON - CHARD - LASHAM FINISH NORTH
Frank Foster Trophy
For the fastest handicapped 500 km (up to 3 TPs).
John Williams (Scottish Gliding Union)
136.8kph around 623.4km (actual speed 156.0kph)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: ANTARES (20.0).
Task: FORDOUN - DALMALLY - FORDOUN - CRIANLARICH - FORDOUN
California In England Cup
For the longest handicapped flight by a female pilot (up to 4 TPs).
Wendy Head (Cambridge Gliding Centre)
726.0km at 95.8kph (actual distance 755.0km)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: ASW 27B.
Task: GRANSDEN LODGE - SHEFFIELD WEST - COLCHESTER WEST - CHESTERFIELD - GRANSDEN LODGE
Manio Cup
For the fastest handicapped 300 km (declared, up to 3 TPs).
John Williams (Scottish Gliding Union)
136.8kph around 623.4km (actual speed 156.0kph)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: ANTARES (20.0).
Task: FORDOUN - DALMALLY - FORDOUN - CRIANLARICH - FORDOUN
Rex Pilcher Trophy
For the earliest diamond distance in the year.
Unavailable
Please make your own, separate claim direct to the competition committee
De Havilland Trophy
For the maximum gain of height.
John Tanner (Deeside GC)
26939ft (maximum height 29705ft)
Date: 02 September 2018
Glider: DUO DISCUS
Launched From: Aboyne
Volk Trophy
For the longest handicapped out-and-return.
Andy Holmes (Lasham)
622.7km at 79.9kph (actual distance 622.7km)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: LS8.
Task: LASHAM FINISH NORTH - STAMFORD BRIDGE - LASHAM FINISH NORTH
Seager Trophy
For the longest handicapped distance in a two-seater (up to 4 TPs).
Andy Aveling (Lasham)
944.4km at 97.0kph (actual distance 1010.5km)
Date: 21 June 2018
Glider: ARCUS.
Task: LUTTERWORTH - BOOKER W - TUXFORD RAIL JUNCTION - CHICHESTER W - BOGNOR REGIS GLIDING CLUB
Enigma Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Leader of Open National Ladder.
Trevor Stuart (Bristol & Gloucester GC)
28156 points
Firth Vickers Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Second place in Open National Ladder.
Edward Downham (London GC)
28065 points
L.duGarde Peach Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Leader of Weekend National Ladder.
Paul Fritche (Lasham)
23959 points
Slingsby Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Second place in Weekend National Ladder.
Adrian Emck (Lasham)
22495 points
Spitfire Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Leader of Junior National Ladder.
Finn Sleigh (Lasham)
24585 points
Chris Wills Trophy
UNCONFIRMED: Leader of the Vintage Ladder.
Tom Edwards (Lasham)
12959 points
  
 

For more information regarding the BGA National Ladder please contact the